New backline for Bunnies, still no Suaalii for Roosters

[ad_1]

A
Set small textual content measurement

A
Set the default textual content measurement

A
Set giant textual content measurement

The NRL Spherical 9 groups have been revealed, with South Sydney naming a new-look backline forward of Thursday evening’s blockbuster in opposition to Melbourne.
Accidents to Adam Reynolds (thumb), Jaxson Paulo (wrist) and Campbell Graham (hand) have compelled the Rabbitohs – already sorely lacking the suspended Latrell Mitchell – into an entire reshuffle.
Steven Marsters and Taane Milne will line up on the wings, Braidon Burns will be a part of Dane Gagai within the centres, Cody Walker strikes again to five-eighth and Benji Marshall will get the beginning halfback job in opposition to the Storm.
In the meantime, hopes of a shock Joseph Suaalii debut for the Roosters have been dashed, with the schoolboy sensation once more named amongst the reserves.
CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS
South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Melbourne Storm
Thursday, 7:50pm at Stadium Australia

Rabbitohs
No.
Storm

Alex Johnston
1
Nicho Hynes

Steven Marsters
2
George Jennings

Dane Gagai
3
Reimis Smith

Braidon Burns
4
Justin Olam

Taane Milne
5
Josh Addo-Carr

Cody Walker
6
Cameron Munster

Benji Marshall
7
Jahrome Hughes

Tom Burgess
8
Jesse Bromwich

Damien Prepare dinner
9
Harry Grant

Tevita Tatola
10
Christian Welch

Keaon Koloamatangi
11
Felise Kaufusi

Jaydn Su’A
12
Kenneath Bromwich

Jai Arrow
13
Brandon Smith

Interchange/Reserves

Mark Nicholls
14
Dale Finucane

Liam Knight
15
Tui Kamikamica

Jacob Host
16
Tom Eisenhuth

Patrick Mago
17
Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Jed Cartwright
18
Dean Ieremia

Hame Sele
19
Chris Lewis

Troy Dargan
20
Ryley Jacks

Dean Hawkins
21
Aaron Pene

Penrith Panthers vs Cronulla Sharks

Friday, 6pm at BlueBet Stadium

Panthers
No.
Sharks

Dylan Edwards
1
Will Kennedy

Charlie Staines
2
Mawene Hiroti

Stephen Crichton
3
Will Chambers

Matt Burton
4
Jesse Ramein

Brian To’o
5
Connor Tracey

Jarome Luai
6
Shaun Johnson

Nathan Cleary
7
Chad Townsend

Moses Leota
8
Aiden Tolman

Apisai Koroisau
9
Blayke Brailey

James Fisher-Harris
10
Aaron Woods

Viliame Kikau
11
Briton Nikora

Kurt Capewell
12
Wade Graham

Isaah Yeo
13
Toby Rudolf

Interchange/Reserves

Tyrone Might
14
Braydon Trindall

Spencer Leniu
15
Teig Wilton

Matthew Eisenhuth
16
Jack Williams

Liam Martin
17
Billy Magoulias

Scott Sorensen
18
Matt Moylan

J’maine Hopgood
19
Josh Dugan

Robert Jennings
20
Franklin Pele

Mitch Kenny
21
Jenson Taumoepeau

Parramatta Eels vs Sydney Roosters
Friday, 7:55pm at Bankwest Stadium

Eels
No.
Roosters

Clint Gutherson
1
James Tedesco

Maika Sivo
2
Daniel Tupou

Tom Opacic
3
Josh Morris

Marata Niukore
4
Joseph Manu

Blake Ferguson
5
Matt Ikuvalu

Dylan Brown
6
Drew Hutchison

Mitchell Moses
7
Sam Walker

Reagan Campbell-Gillard
8
Isaac Liu

Reed Mahoney
9
Ben Marschke

Junior Paulo
10
Sio Siua Taukeiaho

Isaiah Papali’i
11
Angus Crichton

Ryan Matterson
12
Nat Butcher

Nathan Brown
13
Victor Radley

Interchange/Reserves

Oregon Kaufusi
14
Adam Keighran

Shaun Lane
15
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

Haze Dunster
16
Fletcher Baker

Bryce Cartwright
17
Daniel Suluka-Fifita

Joey Lussick
18
Egan Butcher

Keegan Hipgrave
19
Naufahu Whyte

Wiremu Greig
20
Lachlan Lam

Jordan Rankin
21
Joseph Suaalii

Canberra Raiders vs Newcastle Knights
Saturday, 3pm at McDonald’s Park, Wagga Wagga

Raiders
No.
Knights

Caleb Aekins
1
Kalyn Ponga

Bailey Simonsson
2
Brayden Musgrove

Sebastian Kris
3
Enari Tuala

Curtis Scott
4
Bradman Greatest

Jordan Rapana
5
Hymel Hunt

Jack Wighton
6
Kurt Mann

George Williams
7
Phoenix Crossland

Josh Papalii
8
David Klemmer

Tom Starling
9
Jayden Brailey

Emre Guler
10
Daniel Saifiti

Corey Harawira-Naera
11
Tyson Frizell

Elliott Whitehead
12
Mitchell Barnett

Ryan Sutton
13
Connor Watson

Interchange/Reserves

Siliva Havili
14
Sauaso Sue

Hudson Younger
15
Jacob Saifiti

Corey Horsburgh
16
Brodie Jones

Joseph Tapine
17
Pasami Saulo

Sam Williams
18
Lachlan Fitzgibbon

Ryan James
19
Starford To’a

Matthew Timoko
20
Josh King

Dunamis Lui
21
Tex Hoy

Wests Tigers vs Gold Coast Titans
Saturday, 5:30pm at Campbelltown Stadium

Tigers
No.
Titans

Daine Laurie
1
AJ Brimson

David Nofoaluma
2
Anthony Don

Joey Leilua
3
Brian Kelly

Moses Mbye
4
Beau Fermor

Zac Cini
5
Phillip Sami

Adam Doueihi
6
Ash Taylor

Luke Brooks
7
Jamal Fogarty

James Tamou
8
Jarrod Wallace

Jake Simpkin
9
Mitch Rein

Alex Twal
10
Tino Fa’asuamaleaui

Luke Garner
11
Kevin Proctor

Luciano Leilua
12
David Fifita

Joe Ofahengaue
13
Tyrone Peachey

Interchange/Reserves

Jacob Liddle
14
Moeaki Fotuaika

Stefano Utoikamanu
15
Herman Ese’ese

Alex Seyfarth
16
Jaimin Jolliffe

Thomas Mikaele
17
Erin Clark

Michael Chee Kam
18
Sam McIntyre

Zane Musgrove
19
Tanah Boyd

Tom Amone
20
Jayden Campbell

Shawn Blore
21
Esan Marsters

North Queensland Cowboys vs Brisbane Broncos
Saturday, 7:35pm at QCB Stadium

Cowboys
No.
Broncos

Valentine Holmes
1
Jamayne Isaako

Kyle Feldt
2
Xavier Coates

Javid Bowen
3
Herbie Farnworth

Connelly Lemuelu
4
Jesse Arthars

Murray Tualagi
5
Corey Oates

Scott Drinkwater
6
Anthony Milford

Jake Clifford
7
Tyson Gamble

Coen Hess
8
Matthew Lodge

Reece Robson
9
Jake Turpin

Jordan McLean
10
Payne Haas

Shane Wright
11
Jordan Riki

Ben Condon
12
Tevita Pangai Jr.

Jason Taumalolo
13
Patrick Carrigan

Interchange/Reserves

Jake Granville
14
Danny Levi

Lachlan Burr
15
Thomas Flegler

Francis Molo
16
Ethan Bullemor

Corey Jensen
17
Rhys Kennedy

Peter Hola
18
Dale Copley

Mitchell Dunn
19
Brendan Piakura

Tom Gilbert
20
Tesi Niu

Kane Bradley
21
John Asiata

Manly Sea Eagles vs Warriors
Sunday, 2pm at Lottoland

Sea Eagles
No.
Warriors

Tom Trbojevic
1
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck

Jason Saab
2
Edward Kosi

Brad Parker
3
Adam Pompey

Morgan Harper
4
Rocco Berry

Reuben Garrick
5
Ken Maumalo

Kieran Foran
6
Reece Walsh

Daly Cherry-Evans
7
Kodi Nikorima

Taniela Paseka
8
Jamayne Taunoa-Brown

Lachlan Croker
9
Wayde Egan

Sean Keppie
10
Kane Evans

Haumole Olakau’atu
11
Josh Curran

Josh Schuster
12
Eliesa Katoa

Jake Trbojevic
13
Tohu Harris

Interchange/Reserves

Cade Cust
14
Jazz Tevaga

Moses Suli
15
Leeson Ah Mau

Zac Saddler
16
Bunty Afoa

Toafofoa Sipley
17
Bayley Sironen

Ben Trbojevic
18
Jack Murchie

Tevita Funa
19/20
Chanel Harris-Tavita

Christian Tuipulotu
20/21
Tom Ale

Jorge Taufua
21/22
Euan Aitken

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Canterbury Bulldogs
Sunday, 4:05pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Dragons
No.
Bulldogs

Matt Dufty
1
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak

Cody Ramsey
2
Nick Cotric

Jack Fowl
3
Will Hopoate

Tyrell Fuimaono
4
Corey Allan

Max Feagai
5
Nick Meaney

Corey Norman
6
Jake Averillo

Ben Hunt
7
Kyle Flanagan

Blake Lawrie
8
Dylan Napa

Andrew McCullough
9
Sione Katoa

Paul Vaughan
10
Luke Thompson

Josh Kerr
11
Adam Elliott

Tariq Sims
12
Chris Smith

Josh McGuire
13
Corey Waddell

Interchange/Reserves

Poasa Faamausili
14
Bradley Deitz

Billy Burns
15
Renouf Atoni

Daniel Alvaro
16
Avu Seumanufagai

Kaide Ellis
17
Matt Doorey

Jackson Ford
18/19
Lachlan Lewis

Junior Amone
19/20
Joe Stimson

Matthew Feagai
20/21
Tuipulotu Katoa

Adam Clune
21/22
Ofahiki Ogden

All instances AEST (Sydney/Melbourne).

[ad_2]

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *